Hall of Finished Projects 2016-All

Monday, February 27, 2017

Holy Finished Objects!!!

Instagram: Tangledmania
Ravelry: Tangledmania
Facebook: Tangledmania Blog
Facebook: Knit & Stitch - Crafty Sisters


This past weekend was so interesting!! Last Thursday, Friday and Saturday we had temperatures that reached the 70's!! Thursday, I made sure to take a nice long walk at work and Friday was my first knitting lesson with a group ever!! Saturday was a spin-in with the local spinning guild, which is full of people who knit, crochet, weave, spin and are genuinely nice and welcoming!!

Knitting class progress:
But back to Friday, and the lesson I gave to my little crafting group. Most of the ladies that were there were crocheters (yay for crocheters!) so were familiar with yarn.


We are starting a prayer shawl that is simply cast on 63 stitches and knit in garter stitch (knit ever row) for 60 inches (or as long as you would like it). We are using 10.5-11 US needles (cables, not straight, because they want to learn how to knit in the circular), and 550 yards of bulky weight (5) yarn.

The cast on stitch I decided to use was the knitted cast on. Most of the time, I have not heard of people teaching this stitch to beginners but I decided it would be good for two reasons; one, it really is not any harder a stitch to teach a beginner than any other, two, it will give them a good feel for the knit stitch that they will be doing from here on out.

The class went swimmingly and I left after the too short half hour on a high!! Crafty high, that is.

Finishing Sunday!
Sunday was a day full of me finishing three projects :).

First, I finished the Thunderstorm MKAL by Alicia Plummer for Quidditch round 3 in the Harry Potter Knitting/Crocheting House Cup. I'm having such a ball doing the classes!! Very happy I put in to be sorted in December in time!! This project was done in Celestial Strings Twinkle Toes (fingering weight with stellina) in color Tardis.


The next project I finished this weekend was the Cable Cape by Mel Clark. I enjoyed the cables, but this weekend I finished up doing the button-hole rows and sewing in the buttons, all done in Simply Soft!


The last project was started and finished over a span of three days. It was the Topiary Beanie by Jennifer Lang. The yarn took a bit of research because I had lost the tag.. But Saturday someone mentioned Rhinebeck and I remembered I had bought it there!! This yarn is a sport weight from Dragonfly Fibers called Damsel, color is Winter Woods. I need more of their yarn...

Check out the fiber sites I linked, they are worth it.

In other news:
  This week I have my usual knitting group on Tuesday, and a guild meeting on Sunday (that yes I will finally go too haha, I broke my own proverbial ice on Saturday). March is here this week so we have about 22 days until Spring.

And, I lost another 4 lbs last week (cut out all soda). Woot!!!

Be well!
Jen
Tangledmania
 

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Of Shawls, Fingerless Mittens, and Dieting Hell (where is my knitting?)

Instagram: Tangledmania
Ravelry: Tangledmania
Facebook: Tangledmania Blog
Facebook: Knit & Stitch - Crafty Sisters

Bad news on the baby blanket front... The yarn is falling apart so it may not be fixable.. But my daughter doesn't seem to be missing it and has adopted a shawl I made (my design) in Premier Sweet Rolls.




Here she is wearing it during her 100 days celebration last week, it was also dress up as a grandma or grandpa day lol. Makes me feel old.

She has been in love with how soft and comfy it is.




I also finished these mittens, pattern was A Time To Reap by Melissa Schaschwary. The yarn is from KnitMona, a self-striping called Dark Horse (I highly recommend it).



In other news:
  A migraine set in yesterday morning and the lethargy is easily mistaken for depression, or there is a connection, who knows. But I cried on the way to work, and the warm office is not making it easy for me to stay awake.

Today is Tuesday, so for the kids it is McDonald's night (happy meals) and for me it is Knitting night, and I haven't gone in a few weeks. Most of the time, this year, it has been the bad weather, but last week it was a feeling of ickiness that kept me from going. I'm determined that tonight I make myself go.



It is really important, when you feel down, to make an effort to go out. Though it is really hard, it is always worth it in the end (well, 90% of the time it is).

I started dieting (using sparkpeople.com) last week and this morning did my first weigh-in, with a 2lb loss (not half bad). Still craving during the afternoons, but I'm drinking water instead and eating either veggies or fruit instead of carb crap (as I call my addictions lol). But sitting there craving it and not being able to knit is soo frustrating (as I grab my water bottle again lol).

If your kids are out of school, like mine, keep your head up and the wine close (if that is how you fly lol).

Otherwise, have a great week and see later, gaters!

Be Well,
Jen
Tangledmania

Monday, February 13, 2017

Baby Blanket Down! Alert! Baby Blanket Down!

Instagram: Tangledmania
Ravelry: Tangledmania
Facebook: Tangledmania Blog
Facebook: Knit & Stitch - Crafty Sisters



About 3 years ago (I think?), my husbands mother knit my daughters two beautiful blankets for my daughters. Well, my youngest soon stole them for herself and loved them to pieces, as you can see above. So I took one of them apart and this past weekend started reknitting it back together.

  As of yesterday, I was about a third through the massive ball of yarn that was once a blanket haha. That took up most of my weekend. I am not dragging the worn yarn to work to knit on, though I will continue to work on it during the week at night haha.

Other projects started are the Thunderstorm MKAL by Alicia Plummer in Celestial Strings Twinkle Toes Sparkle Sock, Tardis color.

All I have left on the Cable Cape is to pick up stitches around the front and the cape to make the button border and ribbing around the face. I just ADORE (sarcasm) picking up stitches... Probably why I will likely frog the Bluebell Flames shawl that is entrelac.. because yeah.. nope.

In other news:
  My sweet 5 year old has very little filter. Don't get me wrong, she doesn't swear but she says what is on her mind. This past fall she would ask me if I had a baby in my tummy (NO, I do NOT).

Sigh.

I know, I'm kind of mommy shaped. I have a tummy and am naturally broad shouldered so my upper arms are thick. If I was tall, I wonder if I could be a line-backer..

I'm squishy and soft for my kids but at 190lbs, I think it's time to lose 45 or so.

Years ago I tried Sparkpeople.com and I just went back on today and downloaded their app for my phone to try once more. They are helpful to track my food and exercise (keeping me honest) and they have great recipes. Most of all. It's free (phew!). I just do not have the extra time for weight watchers or the money, so this is a good option for me.

Wish me luck as I aim to no longer snack in the afternoons (this is sooo hard!!).

Be Well,
Jen
Tangledmania

 

Monday, February 6, 2017

Holy Lotta Crafting

Instagram: Tangledmania
Ravelry: Tangledmania
Facebook: Tangledmania Blog
Facebook: Knit & Stitch - Crafty Sisters

Sometimes, my crafting mojo is high.. And January was definitely one of those months with a total of 1483 yards knitted and crocheted in completed items (PHEW!).

Most were hats, with a baby sweater, baby hat and a really ugly tiny dog thrown in (did you miss that post last week?).
I am still making progress on the Yarn Quest 2017 MKAL by Tania Richter (double knitted scarf). There is now a running fox :). "What does the fox say?"


This past weekend I also started and finished an Amish Puzzle Ball by Dedri Uys. This was super fun to make, and a few more may be in the works.




Yesterday, I also started the Cable Cape (for a baby) by Mel Clark in Simply Soft Off-White yarn. This has been an interesting knit, but I have to say that I always fail at the Kitchener stitch.. Whatever I am doing is wrong because it leave gaps between the stitches on both sides and is really ugly. Advice?

In other news:
 
    I am still super stressed in life. My husband had surgery to remove his gallbladder on Friday and tomorrow I have a ct scan scheduled to check my neck for possible signs of my reoccurrence of my thyroid cancer. So yes, knitting and crocheting is helping me. I have this entire months knitting and crocheting planned out.

1) Finish the Cable Cape above.
2) Keep up on my double knitted scarf and crocheted shrug.
3) Crochet a tree with leaves (and a little bird) called Tree Love by Ana Paula Rimoli.
4) Crochet Sherwin the Alpaca by Stacey Trock.
5) Knit the Topiary Beanie by Jennifer Lang
6) Knit a second Sockhead Hat by Kelly McClure

And more... I'm not banking on the second sockhead hat :P.

Taking deep breaths can be hard, but each stitch helps me relax inside and expand my ability to be compassionate to myself. Not everything needs to be fixed right at that very second. Not every argument needs to be had and resolved.

Be well, be safe.
Jen
Tangledmania