Hall of Finished Projects 2016-All

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Blocking.. Alternatives

Okay, so sometimes a little imagination is called for. Before this horrible cold that has made me barely be able to move descended, I had found (well my husband found it while cleaning out the hall closet) a sweater dryer! If you don't know what is, here is a link to one I found on amazon.com Sweater Rack. This thing is awesome for blocking parts of sweaters, I mean think about it. The sweater rests on a netting that you can place pins or clips between the sweater and the netting and voila! Leave it to dry. I wouldn't wonder it will dry faster then on blocking boards, eh?

Well, once I finish the back of a sweater called Augusta Cardigan from New England Knits by Cecily Glowik Macdonald and Melissa LaBarre I'm going to block it on this, just to see. Should be an interesting experiment. Wish me luck!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Why I love Crocheting/Knitting

So today my husband and I had a fight, it's xmas what else is new right? I have a cold, my body aches, I have my last grad class of the semester tonight and I really just want to go home and knit the sweater I'm working on.

 Why on earth compels me to keep calling back though, I mean I'll keep calling back for one last word or one more thought. What is wrong with me? It's almost humorous, I even send emails with those one last words. So obviously, I feel the need to have the last word. Ironically, so does my husband.

Ugh, I'd rather be sleeping or knitting. The weather in upstate ny sucks right now. End of story.

Friday, December 10, 2010

2 Weeks to go

So one more class, and two papers to go and then I'm home free to xmas and yule. I really don't mind mixing them as I'm more spiritual then anything else but it's ironic how I have less religious tolerance in my own house then I do in the rest of the world.

Eh, this is not going to be a rant. More a prayer haha, I need to finish that afghan for my in-laws.. I've been very much reminded why I do not like doing mile a minute afghans haha. I can start at one end and keep going, I'm happy as a clam.. But all of these yarn ends to weave in and sewing the strips together... Gods give me sanity haha.

Working on a sweater, knitting (for once so may have to change the name of this blog haha). It's called Augusta Cardigan from the New England Knits and I'm using Berroco Ultra Alpaca in Lobster (6297). OMG I LOVE IT. Ironic though, in words, as I cringe at the idea of eating or cooking a lobster, but I'll wear a sweater made out of yarn in which the color is named for lobster... Hmm.. :P.

Have a fantastic weekend!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Meth House - and other thoughts

Okay so here are some links to a cause I feel strongly about. I bought a house a few years ago and it may not have been a methlab, but the former owners did NOT watch this old house.
http://www.cnn.com/2010/US/11/29/couple.buys.meth.house/i...
http://ourmethhouse.blogspot.com/

On another note, really feeling the strain from the end of the semester. When I got home last night, my daughter was already asleep. I was able to carry her to her room, but I miss hanging out with her. Sometimes, especially when I'm burned out at the end of the semester, I question whether or not college is a good idea. But on the other hand, the goal is that when I'm finished I can be a child mental health therapist in Schoharie county and be very close to home. I hope it works out, at least close to what I hope.

Still knitting and crocheting like crazy, using Caron Spa and Premier Soft Worsted Weight, oh my favorites right now! Also have a wool yarn I'm using but I'm tempted to frog it, just not loving how it looks. Maybe I'll attempt to do some felted with it. It's a nice red.

Friday, October 29, 2010

Absentia - Health Issues

Sorry that I haven't been on lately, so much drama going on with health concerns. If you didn't know, I have thyroid cancer but I'm doing really good with it. On the other hand, a very close friend of mine has a brain tumor and is getting it removed on the 3rd, so very stressed out over that. Along with health problems comes the normal money issues, which are just bad.

  On the good side, some money  has come in which helps with putting together a halloween costume for my 3 year old, signing up for Crochet Guild of America (YAY!) and buying a decent set of crochet hooks (soft touch).

  I'm working on a blanket for the in-laws for xmas, and I have a growing list of items to make for other folks. Full speed ahead toward xmas! :P. anybody else excited?

Pictures of what I've finished forthcoming, if I can get them transfered, stupid things haha.

Sunday, October 10, 2010

Amigurumi - First Robot

See the robot that I made over the past two days today, I'll fill you in more tomorrow on whats going on. Less then a week until Rhinebeck!

Friday, October 8, 2010

Crocheting Projects and Rhinebeck Fair (!yay!)

Hello corny friends! I am one of the oddest folks you will ever meet, and I just turned 30! :D Scared yet? I love to crochet and just discovered amigurumi, so here is my blog to follow my travails through the crocheting world beyond my previous experience of blankets, scarves and the occasional hat. Not that there is anything wrong with any of those but I'm so BORED with them. As for knitting, that is fun but I always drop the needle so I want to hone my skills as a crocheter for a while.

So here are my just finished projects (pictures to come and I will update this blog with them in just a little bit, meaning tonight hopefully?)

1) I made a blanket for a friend of mine out of Caron Simply Soft Yarn (this is what I mostly have right now in my stash). Here is the link to the pattern: http://www.bernat.com/pattern.php?PID=4857



You have to be a member of the site to get it, but hey, its free so why not? :D Free patterns yay!

2) I also made a teddy bear out of this book: Cuddly Crochet: Adorable Toys, Hats and More by Stacey Trock. This book can be bought at almost any local book/craft store but also here is the amazon link: http://www.amazon.com/Cuddly-Crochet-Adorable-Toys-Hats/dp/1564779858/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1286563065&sr=8-1

Okay, pictures forthcoming, though I have to say that I didn't particularly enjoy the Cuddly Crochet book as the directions were good but the directions on putting (in my case the bear) the forms together left something to be desired. Okay so I start at row such and such but how far down do I go? Also, if I'm going to make some of these stuffed animals for my friends with little babies, why would I put plastic noses or eyes on them? Anybody else have a problem with choking babies? Well, needless to say I am not giving that bear to my friend, instead I'm going to halloween it up and give it fangs, horns, claws, a cape and glasses (don't ask me why, it seems like a good idea.

Next projects!

I started my first shawl today, using a pattern from Doris Chan (you just have to love the style to her designs). This can be found as a free pattern through Ravelry.com (if you crochet and are not on that site, you should be). The only thing I have to say about the pattern is that I have never done clothes before because they intimidate me so I'm constantly worried if it looks right, hopefully it does! I'll let you know how it turns out since its going really quickly.

The second upcoming project I cannot start until after I go to Rhinebeck the weekend of October 16! Two things happening there, first of all I signed up for a Rhinebeck Bingo, which should be fun. Apparently this means that I get to go around and try to find other folks who are squares on my Bingo card and give them a hug. There are prizes and everything (and its free to join up in the fun). You can find the group that is doing this on Ravelry.com, just check out the groups section and do a search for Rhinebeck, NY.
Also while there I am determined to buy llama yarn for my second Doris Chan project that I am very nervous about, the Amsterdam Coat: http://www.naturallycaron.com/projects/amsterdam/amsterdam_1.html
Again, you need to have signed up but its free, so come on :D.

Either way, Rhinebeck, NY will be a good time to be had for all, I'm hoping it does not rain and is not below 55 degrees haha. We'll see.

I may write more later, not sure. But I will definitely get pictures of my finished items on here as soon as I can. Until then, have a cool bean day and evening and do not forget to hug someone! Destroy the TMI! (too much information, I HATE that phrase).

Jen Riley